Program manager salary in Colorado
In Colorado, space employers offer program and project managers a median of $155k a year, the middle half $133k–$180k $6.5k below the national posted median. From 120 jobs at 23 employers that name a salary in their postings.
- 25th percentile$132,584.32/hr
- Median (50th)$155,000/hr
- 75th percentile$180,064.88/hr
- Distinct posted rates120
- Jobs stating an hourly rate120
- Employers23
The median is the middle of the 120 distinct rates they post, and the middle half, $132,584.32–$180,064.88 an hour, runs from their 25th percentile to their 75th: half of the rates fall between them. Each range counts at its midpoint, and a job posted many times at one rate counts once, so no employer's posting volume sets the figure.
- 25th percentile$132,584.32/hr
- Median (50th)$155,000/hr
- 75th percentile$180,064.88/hr
- Distinct posted rates120
- Jobs stating an hourly rate120
- Employers23
The median is the middle of the 120 distinct rates they post, and the middle half, $132,584.32–$180,064.88 an hour, runs from their 25th percentile to their 75th: half of the rates fall between them. Each range counts at its midpoint, and a job posted many times at one rate counts once, so no employer's posting volume sets the figure.
- Median posted pay, a year$155,000
- Hours in a full-time year2,080
- The same per hour, full time$74.52/hr
Every figure here is a year's pay: a job that posts pay counts at 2,080 hours (40 a week for 52 weeks). Rounded to the nearest $100.
- Lockheed Martin51 jobs
- BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems11 jobs
- True Anomaly7 jobs
- Sierra Space6 jobs
- Voyager Technologies5 jobs
- Ursa Major5 jobs
- Northrop Grumman4 jobs
- Vantor4 jobs
- US Space Force4 jobs
- Blue Origin3 jobs
Jobs stating pay, the employers with the most first: 100 at the 10 shown and 20 at 13 other employers, 120 in all.
The jobs themselves: Program manager jobs in Colorado · Program manager pay nationwide
What program and project managers are paid in Colorado
Each bar counts the open jobs posting pay in its step of pay (a range at its midpoint).
Median $155k a year. Middle half $133k to $180k. Point at a bar for its count. Tap a bar for its count.
Posted on open jobs in Colorado
Middle half of 120 distinct posted rates (a job posted many times at one rate counted once), median $155k. 92% of the 131 open program manager jobs in Colorado state pay.
Programs alerts
Programs in Colorado: new openings every week
A weekly email with the newest Programs openings in Colorado, taken from the employers' own careers sites. Free, stop anytime.
Only job openings in your inbox. Leave anytime with one click.
Program manager pay by town in Colorado
Towns where at least three open jobs state pay, the towns with the most such jobs first.
| Town | Median posted | Posted range | Jobs (employers) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littleton | $151k | $55.7k–$381k | 32 (2) |
| Englewood | $155k | $55.7k–$381k | 20 (2) |
| Highlands Ranch | $148k | $55.7k–$381k | 20 (1) |
| Denver | $163k | $103k–$381k | 17 (6) |
| Boulder | $160k | $70.5k–$310k | 10 (2) |
| Louisville | $171k | $119k–$310k | 9 (3) |
| Colorado Springs | $136k | $78.7k–$244k | 8 (5) |
| Broomfield | $160k | $101k–$256k | 7 (2) |
| Westminster | $152k | $62k–$220k | 7 (3) |
| Berthoud | $135k | $82.2k–$163k | 5 (1) |
| Pueblo | $139k | $85k–$200k | 4 (1) |
| Longmont | $137k | $70.5k–$244k | 4 (2) |
| Aurora | $201k | $132k–$299k | 3 (2) |
| Centennial | $187k | $130k–$225k | 3 (3) |
| Golden | $168k | $125k–$210k | 3 (2) |
Median of employers' rates in the town, the lowest and highest rate posted, and the jobs and employers behind them. A town opens its own job page.
Program manager pay by employer in Colorado
What each employer posts for program and project managers here, the employers with the most jobs stating pay first.
Median of each employer's jobs in Colorado (a range at its midpoint), and its lowest and highest rate here. An employer's name opens its pay for program and project managers nationwide when it has such a page.
Best-paid open program manager jobs in Colorado
The open jobs posting the highest pay figures tonight, at most two from one employer.
$205,300–$381,300/yr
$205,300–$381,300/yr
$157,200–$298,800/yr
$120,500–$335,500/yr
$173,748–$238,904/yr
$185,000–$225,000/yr
$150,370–$255,630/yr
$149,603–$254,317/yr
$161,100–$241,700/yr
$140,000–$250,000/yr
$165,000–$220,000/yr
$132,400–$251,600/yr
Program manager salary in Colorado: common questions
How much does a program manager make in Colorado?
Open program manager jobs in Colorado that state pay post a median of $155k, the middle half $133k–$180k (120 jobs from 23 employers).
Where in Colorado do program and project managers earn the most?
By the median rate open jobs post, in the towns with the most jobs stating pay: Littleton ($151k), Englewood ($155k), Highlands Ranch ($148k) and Denver ($163k). The town table lists 15.
Which employers in Colorado pay program and project managers the most?
Among employers stating a rate on at least three open jobs here: Sierra Space ($171k), True Anomaly ($165k) and BAE Systems Space & Mission Systems ($160k).
How does Colorado compare with the rest of the country?
The posted median in Colorado ($155k) is $6.5k below the national posted median of $162k.
Where do these figures come from?
From the pay open jobs state, read every night from each employer's own job board: 120 of 131 open program manager jobs in Colorado (92%) state pay. No pay is estimated for a job that states none; "up to" ceilings and weekly travel rates are left out.
Program manager pay in other states
Sources and method
Cite this page
SpaceJobs.Now. (2026). Program manager salary in Colorado. Data as of 7 Nov 2026. https://spacejobs.now/salaries/program-managers/colorado