Skip to content

Research report ยท Live data

The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For

Across 8,033 open space industry postings on 29 Oct 2026, the most named skill was Python (29% of postings), and Siemens NX was the CAD tool named most (56.9% of postings naming one).

The roles behind it:Space jobs by profession

Read on
29 Oct 2026
Every board, read today
Computed
30 Oct 2026, 10:14 UTC
Read again every day
Source
The full text of every open posting this site stores from space employers' public job boards, matched against a published list of skill patterns once a day.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    The three skills space postings named most were Python (29%), C or C++ (12.6%) and GD&T (ASME Y14.5) (10.7%), across the 8,033 postings read on 29 Oct 2026.

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    Of the 1,064 postings that named a CAD tool, 56.9% named Siemens NX and 29.9% SolidWorks; Siemens NX was named by 25 employers.

    Figure 3
  3. 3

    In space software postings, Python led (64.2%), ahead of C or C++ (42%). The two halves differ: Flight Software postings named C or C++ most (81.8%), Software & IT postings Python (63.8%).

    Figure 4
  4. 4

    What each line of work asks for differs: Manufacturing & Technicians postings named GD&T (ASME Y14.5) most (23%), Programs & Business postings named Excel most (21%), Ground Software & IT postings named Python most (64%) and Mechanical, Structures & Thermal postings named Finite element analysis most (46%).

    Figure 2
  5. 5

    Standards appear too: AS9100 in 421 postings, IPC soldering standards (J-STD-001, IPC-A-610) in 195 postings and NASA workmanship standards (NASA-STD-8739) in 89 postings.

    Figure 1

Figure 1

The skills and tools space postings name

Which tools, languages and standards do space employers write into their job postings?

Skill or toolShare of postings naming itPostings
Python
29.0%
2,327
C or C++
12.6%
1,015
GD&T (ASME Y14.5)
10.7%
862
MATLAB
9.7%
781
Excel
9.6%
774
SAP or another ERP
9.5%
762
Linux
8.5%
683
SQL
8.5%
682
Siemens NX
7.5%
605
Lean or Six Sigma
7.1%
572
Finite element analysis
6.5%
523
Ansys
6.0%
479
Jira
5.6%
446
AWS, Azure or Google Cloud
5.5%
441
Docker or Kubernetes
5.4%
433
AS9100
5.2%
421
Git
4.9%
391
FPGA design
4.4%
355
SolidWorks
4.0%
318
CNC machining
3.9%
312
Creo
3.7%
298
JavaScript, TypeScript or React
3.2%
258
Teamcenter
3.1%
249
Altium
3.0%
241
NASTRAN or Femap
2.9%
230
Rust
2.6%
212
Java
2.4%
196
IPC soldering standards (J-STD-001, IPC-A-610)
2.4%
195
AutoCAD
2.3%
187
LabVIEW
1.9%
156
CATIA
1.7%
138
DOORS or Jama
1.7%
135
Computational fluid dynamics
1.5%
121
Thermal Desktop or SINDA
1.5%
121
HFSS, CST or ADS
1.5%
118
MBSE, SysML or Cameo
1.4%
114
VHDL or Verilog
1.3%
108
STK (Systems Tool Kit)
1.2%
98
NASA workmanship standards (NASA-STD-8739)
1.1%
89
Abaqus
1.0%
80
SPICE simulation
0.8%
62
Aerospace welding certification (AWS D17.1)
0.6%
52
Cadence, OrCAD or Allegro
0.6%
47

Sample. 8,033 roles open on 29 Oct 2026 whose full posting text this site stores (98.6% of the 8,150 open roles).

A posting names a skill when its text matches the skill's pattern (listed in the method below), once however often it repeats it. Required and preferred skills count alike.

A tool family counts as one skill: "NASTRAN or Femap" is a posting naming either.

Source. SpaceJobs.Now Research, The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For, read 29 Oct 2026.

Figure 2

Which kinds of work ask for which skills

If you want to work in propulsion, avionics or flight software, which tools should you know?

Skill or toolTechniciansPrograms & BusinessSoftware & ITMechanicalSupply ChainSystems & TestAvionicsQualityFlight SoftwareRF & PayloadsPropulsionLaunch & OpsScience & Data
Python8%9%64%20%3%55%42%12%65%60%37%43%71%
C or C++1%0%25%3%0%20%21%4%82%33%6%14%27%
GD&T (ASME Y14.5)23%0%0%36%3%4%3%20%0%0%35%1%0%
MATLAB1%0%1%18%0%25%15%3%24%47%28%13%15%
Excel11%21%1%3%24%4%1%20%0%0%1%6%3%
SAP or another ERP13%13%7%1%32%5%1%13%0%0%0%2%0%
Linux1%1%34%1%0%11%6%1%38%15%0%14%10%
SQL6%12%23%0%17%4%2%9%2%2%1%4%18%
Siemens NX10%0%2%31%2%7%6%2%0%1%32%2%0%
Lean or Six Sigma19%4%0%1%14%2%0%23%0%0%1%2%0%
Finite element analysis3%0%1%46%1%3%2%2%2%2%25%1%0%
Ansys2%0%1%38%0%2%4%3%0%11%32%0%0%
Jira4%8%7%2%3%10%3%4%12%6%2%7%2%
AWS, Azure or Google Cloud3%1%32%2%1%1%1%7%3%0%0%1%16%
Docker or Kubernetes0%0%39%0%0%4%0%0%9%0%0%3%8%

Sample. The 15 most named skills, as a share of each kind of work's postings read on 29 Oct 2026; 8,033 postings across 13 kinds of work.

Each cell is the share of that kind of work's postings naming the skill. Read a column top to bottom for what one line of work asks for.

Source. SpaceJobs.Now Research, The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For, read 29 Oct 2026.

Figure 3

Which CAD tool space employers name

Siemens NX, CATIA, SolidWorks or Creo: which design tool does the space industry use?

CAD toolShare of postings naming a CAD toolPostingsEmployers naming it
Siemens NX
56.9%
60525
SolidWorks
29.9%
31829
Creo
28.0%
29816
AutoCAD
17.6%
18718
CATIA
13.0%
13819

Sample. 1,064 of the 8,033 postings read on 29 Oct 2026 name at least one CAD tool; a posting naming two counts for both, so the shares add to more than 100%.

Rows with fewer than 9.4 postings are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own postings (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

Source. SpaceJobs.Now Research, The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For, read 29 Oct 2026.

Figure 4

The programming languages space software postings name

Python, C++ or Rust: what do space software teams write?

LanguageShare of software postingsFlight SoftwareSoftware & IT
Python
64.2%
65.0%63.8%
C or C++
42.0%
81.8%25.3%
JavaScript, TypeScript or React
17.2%
1.9%23.5%
Rust
12.7%
22.0%8.8%
Java
12.7%
1.4%17.4%
MATLAB
8.1%
24.1%1.5%

Sample. 1,253 postings in flight software and GNC and in ground software and IT, read on 29 Oct 2026.

A posting naming several languages counts for each.

Source. SpaceJobs.Now Research, The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For, read 29 Oct 2026.

For space companies, investors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on the job boards we read every hour: its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • apply clicks, counted

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own company against the market.

Hiring at a space company and need the people behind these roles? (you hire them yourself).

Investing in space companies? Hiring radar is these records role by role, every day, as files.

Method and definitions

The full text of every open posting this site stores from space employers' public job boards, matched against a published list of skill patterns once a day. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Names a skill
The posting's text matches the skill's pattern (listed in the method), counted once per posting. Required and preferred skills count alike.
Skill family
Tools that do the same job under different names count as one skill: "NASTRAN or Femap", "Cadence, OrCAD or Allegro", "DOORS or Jama".
Software postings
The postings in flight software and GNC and in ground software and IT, the two kinds of work whose roles are mostly software.

What this data cannot tell you

  • A posting that leaves a tool out may still use it: postings name what an employer thought to write, which favors tools that screen candidates.
  • Short or ambiguous names are matched with care ("NX" only beside other CAD words, "Rust" only as a word on its own), which can miss some postings that name them.
  • Boards this site reads as listings only (no posting text) are outside every figure.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

This report reads the live job boards every day. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

  • Live data (this page)Today's boards, read daily

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Live figures change daily: cite a monthly edition for numbers that will read the same later, or keep the access date.

Citation

SpaceJobs.Now (2026). The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For (live data, 2 Oct 2026 to 29 Oct 2026). https://spacejobs.now/research/skills-space-employers-ask-for (accessed 30 Oct 2026)

BibTeX

@misc{spacejobsnow_skills_space_employers_ask_for_live,
  author = {{SpaceJobs.Now}},
  title = {The Skills and Tools Space Employers Ask For (live data, 2 Oct 2026 to 29 Oct 2026)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://spacejobs.now/research/skills-space-employers-ask-for}},
  note = {Accessed 30 Oct 2026},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 11 research reports