Head-to-head
Anduril vs Northrop Grumman
Which pays more, which is easier to get into, and which fits the work you want. Compared on the pay each states, the kind of company, where each hires, and the roles open right now.
Anduril vs Northrop Grumman, in brief
, the SpaceJobs.Now board shows 92 open Anduril roles at a typical $164k to $254k a year (median $193k) and 767 open Northrop Grumman roles at a typical $107k to $251k a year (median $130k).
Anduril pays more on typical work ($164k–$254k/yr typical (live median $193k/yr) vs Northrop Grumman's $107k–$251k/yr typical (live median $130k/yr)), and the rates both boards post leave little doubt, and its ceiling is higher too.
What we know does not show which of the two hires more of the people who apply. Both work in spacecraft and stations.
Both hire for Systems & Test, Avionics, Mechanical, and Launch & Ops; Anduril also covers Flight Software, Software & IT, and RF & Payloads; Northrop Grumman also covers Technicians and Propulsion.
Right now Northrop Grumman has more live roles (767 vs 92).
Bottom line: Anduril pays more, so pick Anduril for the higher rate, or Northrop Grumman if its specific work fits you better.
| Anduril | Northrop Grumman | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical pay | $164k–$254k/yr typical (live median $193k/yr) | $107k–$251k/yr typical (live median $130k/yr) |
| Type of company | Spacecraft & stations · Space surveillance, satellites and space ground systems (the space business of a defense technology company) | Spacecraft & stations · Space systems (part of a defense prime) |
| Kinds of work | Flight Software, Software & IT, Systems & Test, Avionics, Mechanical, RF & Payloads, and Launch & Ops | Systems & Test, Technicians, Propulsion, Avionics, Mechanical, and Launch & Ops |
| Where it hires | Costa Mesa, CA; Colorado Springs, CO; Chantilly and Herndon, VA; Washington, DC | Redondo Beach, CA; Dulles, VA; Gilbert, AZ; Utah; Kennedy Space Center, FL |
| Open roles now | 92 live | 767 live |
| Employee ratings | See its review | See its review |
Pay shows each employer's live measured band where its board has enough roles that state pay, otherwise our compiled benchmark. How we compile pay.
Anduril vs Northrop Grumman salary by profession
The median of what each employer's open roles of the same work post, from its own job board. Each figure opens that employer's salary page for the work, by level and by site.
Best for people looking for Flight Software and Software & IT roles, with higher pay.
See 92 open roles →Best for people looking for Systems & Test and Technicians roles.
See 767 open roles →Anduril and Northrop Grumman in our research
What the two employers' open postings on 4 Nov 2026 show, measured the same way for both by our space industry research, rebuilt every day. Every figure opens the row of the report it comes from.
| Measure | Anduril | Northrop Grumman |
|---|---|---|
| Open roles | 92 | 765 |
| Share of all open space roles | 0.5% | 4.1% |
| Posted in the last 30 days | 9 | 508 |
| Posted this week | 0 | 207 |
| Taken down this week | 2 | 192 |
| Open roles with a known posting date | 92 | 765 |
| Kinds of work hiring | 11 | 14 |
| Open only to US persons or citizens | 14.1% | 99.5% |
| Name a security clearance | 94.6% | 84.4% |
| Take a diploma or an associate's degree | 0.0% | 9.5% |
| Name a master's or PhD | 18.5% | 83.1% |
| Postings that count military experience | 1 | 13 |
| SkillBridge internships | 0 | 8 |
| Postings that state pay | 97.8% | 98.0% |
| Median posted pay a year | $193,000 | $130,000 |
| Starter roles (internships, new graduate, entry level) | 1 | 21 |
| Starter roles' share of its open roles | 1.1% | 2.7% |
| Internships and co-ops | 0 | 7 |
| Ask for weekend work | 0.0% | 6.7% |
| Ask for overtime or extended hours | 0.0% | 97.8% |
| Name an evening, night or rotating shift | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| State a share of time traveling | 1.1% | 88.5% |
| Applications asking citizenship or U.S. person status | 2.2% | n/a |
| Applications asking about a security clearance | 93.5% | n/a |
| Applications asking a GPA | 0.0% | n/a |
| Applications asking SAT, ACT or GRE scores | 0.0% | n/a |
| Applications asking salary expectations | 0.0% | n/a |
| Applications asking about past work or interviews there | 93.5% | n/a |
| Half of its postings come down within (days) | n/a | 17 |
| Postings that offer relocation | n/a | 494 |
| Postings that say no relocation is offered | n/a | 270 |
Weekly roles email
Space openings, sent to your inbox
The newest roles at every employer we track, with the pay each states, in one weekly email. Free, and unsubscribe anytime.
Only job openings, never promotions. Stop it from any email.
Anduril vs Northrop Grumman: common questions
Which pays more, Anduril or Northrop Grumman?
Anduril pays more on typical work ($164k–$254k/yr typical (live median $193k/yr) vs Northrop Grumman's $107k–$251k/yr typical (live median $130k/yr)), and the rates both boards post leave little doubt, and its ceiling is higher too.
Is Anduril or Northrop Grumman easier to get hired at?
What we know does not show which of the two hires more of the people who apply. Both work in spacecraft and stations.
More comparisons
Sorted by the expected value of applying to the stronger employer in each pair. A referral agreement, if an employer has one, can raise it here but never changes its salary.