Head-to-head
Impulse Space vs K2 Space
Which pays more, which is easier to get into, and which fits the work you want. Compared on the pay each states, the kind of company, where each hires, and the roles open right now.
Impulse Space vs K2 Space, in brief
, the SpaceJobs.Now board shows 214 open Impulse Space roles at a typical $118k to $215k a year (median $150k) and 232 open K2 Space roles at a typical $124k to $250k a year (median $158k).
K2 Space pays more on typical work ($124k–$250k/yr typical (live median $158k/yr) vs Impulse Space's $118k–$215k/yr typical (live median $150k/yr)), and the rates both boards post make that 90% likely, and its ceiling is higher too.
What we know does not show which of the two hires more of the people who apply. Both work in spacecraft and stations.
Both hire for Propulsion, Technicians, Mechanical, Avionics, Flight Software, and Systems & Test.
Right now K2 Space has more live roles (232 vs 214).
Bottom line: K2 Space pays more, so pick K2 Space for the higher rate, or Impulse Space if its specific work fits you better.
| Impulse Space | K2 Space | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical pay | $118k–$215k/yr typical (live median $150k/yr) | $124k–$250k/yr typical (live median $158k/yr) |
| Type of company | Spacecraft & stations · In-space transfer vehicles | Spacecraft & stations · Satellite manufacturer |
| Kinds of work | Propulsion, Technicians, Mechanical, Avionics, Flight Software, and Systems & Test | Avionics, Mechanical, Technicians, Systems & Test, Propulsion, and Flight Software |
| Where it hires | Redondo Beach, CA; Mojave, CA; Boulder, CO | Los Angeles, CA; Seattle, WA |
| Open roles now | 214 live | 232 live |
| Employee ratings | See its review | See its review |
Pay shows each employer's live measured band where its board has enough roles that state pay, otherwise our compiled benchmark. How we compile pay.
Impulse Space vs K2 Space salary by profession
The median of what each employer's open roles of the same work post, from its own job board. Each figure opens that employer's salary page for the work, by level and by site.
| Profession | Impulse Space | K2 Space |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Engineer | $148k/yr (28 roles) | $171k/yr (53 roles) |
| Test Engineer | $130k/yr (27 roles) | $158k/yr (15 roles) |
| Manufacturing Engineer | $151k/yr (22 roles) | $158k/yr (25 roles) |
| Technician | $83.2k/yr (20 roles) | $85.8k/yr (14 roles) |
| Software Engineer | $184k/yr (17 roles) | $175k/yr (24 roles) |
| Mechanical Engineer | $148k/yr (12 roles) | $158k/yr (28 roles) |
| Systems Engineer | $158k/yr (11 roles) | $165k/yr (12 roles) |
Best for people looking for Propulsion and Technicians roles.
See 214 open roles →Best for people looking for Avionics and Mechanical roles, with higher pay.
See 232 open roles →Impulse Space and K2 Space in our research
What the two employers' open postings on 4 Nov 2026 show, measured the same way for both by our space industry research, rebuilt every day. Every figure opens the row of the report it comes from.
| Measure | Impulse Space | K2 Space |
|---|---|---|
| Open roles | 214 | 232 |
| Share of all open space roles | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Posted in the last 30 days | 9 | 28 |
| Posted this week | 9 | 9 |
| Taken down this week | 8 | 10 |
| Open roles with a known posting date | 9 | 232 |
| Kinds of work hiring | 12 | 14 |
| Open only to US persons or citizens | 99.1% | 100.0% |
| Name a security clearance | 7.0% | 11.2% |
| Take a diploma or an associate's degree | 13.1% | 1.7% |
| Name a master's or PhD | 23.8% | 19.4% |
| Postings that state pay | 100.0% | 97.8% |
| Median posted pay a year | $150,000 | $158,000 |
| Starter roles (internships, new graduate, entry level) | 17 | 7 |
| Starter roles' share of its open roles | 7.9% | 3.0% |
| Internships and co-ops | 17 | 7 |
| Ask for weekend work | 3.7% | 8.6% |
| Ask for overtime or extended hours | 11.7% | 8.2% |
| Name an evening, night or rotating shift | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| State a share of time traveling | 4.2% | 10.8% |
| H-1B visa applications certified (Department of Labor) | 0 | 0 |
| Green card (PERM) certifications (Department of Labor) | 0 | 0 |
| Half of its postings come down within (days) | n/a | 70 |
| Applications asking citizenship or U.S. person status | n/a | 98.3% |
| Applications asking about a security clearance | n/a | 98.3% |
| Applications asking a GPA | n/a | 0.0% |
| Applications asking SAT, ACT or GRE scores | n/a | 0.0% |
| Applications asking salary expectations | n/a | 98.3% |
| Applications asking about past work or interviews there | n/a | 0.0% |
Weekly roles email
Space openings, sent to your inbox
The newest roles at every employer we track, with the pay each states, in one weekly email. Free, and unsubscribe anytime.
Only job openings, never promotions. Stop it from any email.
Impulse Space vs K2 Space: common questions
Which pays more, Impulse Space or K2 Space?
K2 Space pays more on typical work ($124k–$250k/yr typical (live median $158k/yr) vs Impulse Space's $118k–$215k/yr typical (live median $150k/yr)), and the rates both boards post make that 90% likely, and its ceiling is higher too.
Is Impulse Space or K2 Space easier to get hired at?
What we know does not show which of the two hires more of the people who apply. Both work in spacecraft and stations.
More comparisons
Sorted by the expected value of applying to the stronger employer in each pair. A referral agreement, if an employer has one, can raise it here but never changes its salary.